Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267732

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730341
MSN: 2Z+PH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ursheim, Polsingen, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosssachsenheim airfield, Baden-Württemberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht - to bomb and strafe Allied convoys and ack-ack batteries in the area of Metz-Diedenhofen-Luxemburg-Arlon.

The aircraft crashed due to fuel shortage.

(FF) Uffz. Maurer, Franz / parachute failure

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_I_040); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 200
Google Maps