Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267733

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140658
MSN: 2Z+DH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Schwedelbach (near), Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosssachsenheim airfield, Baden-Württemberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht, to attack Allied convoys in the area of Mersch, Neufchâteau, Sedan, Verdun, Metz and Diedenhofen.

The aircraft was intercepted by P-61 #74 of the 425th NFS to the east of Metz after a 25-minute chase, the German crew performing a crash-landing and safely returning to their unit a few days later.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_I_040); NJG-Forum; Kock, KTB NJG6, page 201; list of Matti Salonen
Google Maps