Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267734

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:04:15 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180590
MSN: 2Z+LV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Euskirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen or Gerolzhofen (both in Bayern)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht - to bomb and strafe Allied convoys and ack-ack batteries in the area of Metz-Diedenhofen-Luxemburg-Arlon.

The aircraft was abandoned after taking Feindbeschuss and subsequently running out of fuel.

(FF) Fw. Weinmann, Emil / parachute jump
(Bf) Uffz. Fischer, Rudolf / parachute jump over the Virton (Belgium) area following 'Feindbeschuss', prisoner of war
(Bs) Ogfr. Ebneter, Günter / parachute jump

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_IV_38); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 200; GQM (1171/77)
Google Maps