Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267735

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:19:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180554
MSN: 2Z+HV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Höheinöd (1.5 km north-northeast), Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen or Gerolzhofen (both in Bayern)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht, to attack Allied convoys in the area of Mersch, Neufchâteau, Sedan, Verdun, Metz and Diedenhofen.

The pilot, Leutnant Helmuth Voigt, was killed when the aircraft crashed due to battle damage. The other two managed to parachute to safety.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_IV_39); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 203
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1944 740173 Schulstaffel/NJG 6 Luftwaffe 2 Nordheim am Main, Bayern w/o