Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 441084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267741

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1944
Time:00:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 441084
MSN: G9+RS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grandhan, Durbuy, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht, to attack Allied convoys behind the frontlines. The aircraft failed to return.

(FF) Fw. Neumann, Karl / prisoner of war
(Bf) Uffz. Funk, Friedrich / prisoner of war
(Bs) Uffz. Hein-Janke, Artur / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_III_100); Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1944 140648 8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Bersenbrück, Niedersachsen w/o