Accident Bell 206L-1 C-GIKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267742

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2021
Time:06:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters dba Acasta Heliflight
Registration: C-GIKX
MSN: 45672
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drill Site 10, Hope Bay Mine, NU -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hope Bay (CHB3), NU
Destination airport:Drill Site 10, Hope Bay Mine, NU
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Acasta HeliFlight Bell 206L-1, registration C-GIKX, departed the Hope Bay Aerodrome (CHB3), Canada at 06:43, to conduct a series of visual flight rules (VFR) flights. The flights consisted of moving people and equipment in the Hope Bay mine area. Between 06:43 and 13:00, the pilot conducted 13 takeoffs and landings, including a landing and takeoff at Drill Site 10, located 8 nautical miles south-southwest of CHB3. The purpose of the flight to Drill Site 10 was to deliver core boxes and conduct a shift change. The helicopter landed at 07:09. The drillers unloaded the core boxes and placed them on the ground to the right of the helicopter, which took off at 07:15 to go back to CHB3.
At 14:54, the helicopter departed the CHB3 helipad again for Drill Site 10 to drop off a hand-held radio and pick up 2 phones. The pilot, who was the sole occupant on this flight, was seated in the right seat and was wearing a lap belt, shoulder harness, and helmet. Wind conditions were not recorded at the drill site; however, it was determined that as the helicopter approached to land there was a quartering headwind from the left of approximately 10 to 15 knots. During the approach the pilot noticed the core boxes to the right of the landing area and a driller who was waiting for the helicopter to land. The driller had positioned himself facing the helicopter. As the helicopter neared the ground the pilot noticed the driller was in a crouched position and was looking at the helicopter tail area. This caught the attention of the pilot, who was concerned that the tail may be in conflict with the upsloping terrain.

At 15:01, the helicopter landed on its skid gear and maintained a 52% torque power setting. While the helicopter was in this light-on-the-skids position, the pilot removed his left hand from the collective, and then opened the right seat pilot’s door, though it could not be determined with which hand. The pilot leaned out and turned his head to look back at the helicopter tail. While the pilot’s head was turned, the helicopter began to roll over on its right side, and the pilot attempted to regain a hold of the collective. During this dynamic rollover, the main-rotor blades contacted the ground and broke apart. The driller was fatally injured when he was hit by rotor blade debris. The pilot, who was not injured, shut down the engine and exited the helicopter through the broken front windscreen. There was smoke, but no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21C0088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/employee-death-helicopter-accident-nunavut-hope-bay-mine-1.6176530
"Transportation Safety Board of Canada Daily Notification Log, MODE: AIR, HO Review Date: 2021/09/21"
https://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2021/A21C0088/A21C0088.html

Images:

Media: