Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267745

Date:Friday 17 May 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Woodgate Aviation
Registration: G-ATMV
MSN: 28-21465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Mountain, Near Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport, Aldergrove, Belfast (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport, Aldergrove, Belfast (BFS/EGAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Woodgate Aviation PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATMV crashed on to the Black Mountain, near Belfast, Northern Ireland on Friday 17th May 1974. The pilot was seriously injured, a second man had multiple injuries, and a third man in the rear was uninjured. It is believed they were flying to Woodgate’s base at Aldergrove. All three spent the night in the aircraft whilst a nationwide search was taking place. Ironically the wreckage was spotted by an air traffic controller on his way to work at Aldergrove. The party was travelling to N Ireland to see the NW200 motorcycling event.

The aircraft crashed into the side of Black Mountain. The 3 onboard stayed in the wreckage overnight until the next found by an air traffic controller on his way to work at Belfast International Airport.

Black Mountain is a large hill which overlooks the city of Belfast, Northern Ireland. With a height of 1,275 ft (389 m), it towers over most of west Belfast and is part of the Belfast Hills. Its name is probably derived from the adjoining mountain called Divis (from Irish Dubhais meaning 'black ridge'), and they may have been seen as one mountain in the past. On the summit is Black Mountain transmitting station.

Registration G-ATMV cancelled by the CAA 12 June 1974 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://victorpatterson.photoshelter.com/image/I0000cXSdu479QPw
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATMV-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATMV-2.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Mountain_(Belfast)