Incident Airbus A319-111 VQ-BAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267753

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2021
Time:22:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Rossiya Airlines
Registration: VQ-BAS
MSN: 1863
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rossiya Airlines flight SU6694, an Airbus A319-111, suffered a failure of engine no.1 (CFMI CFM56-5B5/P) on approach to
St. Petersburg Airport. The flight crew declared an emergency and subsequently made a safe landing on runway 28R at 22:22 hours local time.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/10886
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bas#29291742