Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NF915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267755

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:622 Sqn RAF
Registration: NF915
MSN: GI-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grevenbroich-Flassheide / Erftwerk Siedlung -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 15:30 hrs for an operation against Bonn-Hangelar airfield.

The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Werner Baake of the Stab I./NJG 1, who had taken off from Münster-Handorf airfield at around 17:50-18:00 hrs, in a Heinkel He 219 A-2.

Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NF915&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact