Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267757

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:23:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4R+FK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gütersloh airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had become airborne at 21:00 hrs for an operation against rail and road traffic in the Antwerpen (Belgium) area.

While flying in the Liège area, the aircraft received a direct AAA hit in the tail unit.

Unteroffizier Waldheim and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Rökker, I./NJG2, page 120