Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267758

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620591
MSN: 4R+*L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaldenkirchen, Nettetal, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had become airborne at about 21:00 hrs, for an operation against rail and road traffic in the Antwerpen area.
The Junkers fell victim to a 409 Squadron RCAF Mosquito NF.XIII operating from B.51 Lille-Vendeville (France).

(FF) Uffz. Schlichter, Artur / slight injuries
(Bf) Ogfr. Keßler, Manfred / slight injuries
(Bf) N.N.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG2_I_076); Rökker, I./NJG2, pages 120, 236
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RCAF/409_wwII.html