Gear-up landing Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267759

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730313
MSN: C9+FP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Longwy, Meurthe-et-Moselle -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schwäbisch-Hall airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ADI(K) Report No. 43/1945, based upon the interrogation of the crew of the Unteroffizieren Alois Chowanietz (FF), Reinhold Becker (Bf) and Rudolf Vetter (Bs), who all survived a belly-landing, contains the following:

“On December 27th, the C9+FP was the second aircraft to take off from Schwäbisch-Hall, at 18.30 hours, and flew at a height of 400 metres direct to the beacon ‘Graf’. Shortly before reaching the target area the aircraft went down to a height of 100 metres in preparation for the attack. Upon arrival at the target area the crew could see that the buildings at Neufchateau railway station were in flames and they aimed their bombs at the railway track some 3 km to the South of the station. After climbing away from the target area the pilot noticed that the petrol feed system was not operating and that fuel for only 10 minutes’ flying remained. After finding a suitable spot, he made a good belly landing and the crew was captured”.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
RL 2 III/1171 page 26; NVM (WASt.); ADI.2 (k)
Google Maps