Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267764

Date:Saturday 30 December 1944
Time:01:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720411
MSN: 2Z+WH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 km southeast of Kirrlach, Waghäusel, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosssachsenheim airfield, Baden-Württemberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht.

The aircraft ran out of fuel and crashed. Oberleutnant Fritz Wittenburg was severely injured in the process. The other two men suffered no injuries, they safely took to their parachutes.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_I_041); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 205
Google Maps