Incident Heinkel He 219 A-2 290194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267775

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:18:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-2
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 290194
MSN: G9+KL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schleiden (SW of Abtei Mariawald at Heimbach), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided the railway yards at Osterfeld in the Ruhr.

The aircraft was intercepted by the Flight Lieutenants Mellows & Drew of 169 Squadron RAF (detached to 85 Squadron RAF) in Mosquito NF.30 MT491 with call sign 'E'.

The Heinkel was raked by cannon fire causing a fire to break out in the fuselage. The crew then ejected from the burning fighter, wounded:

(FF) Oberleutnant Oloff, Heinz
(Bf) Feldwebel Fischer, Helmut

The crew did not return to flying duties until February 21st.

Sources:

'He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson (2020)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_I_105); Balss, Personalverluste; FB 04/2011, page 112 (136/11)
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1944 190185 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Berliner Straße, Schleswig w/o