Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267777

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+IP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 18:15 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided the railway yards at Osterfeld in the Ruhr.

Upon return to Düsseldorf airfield, G9+IP was rammed by Bf 110 G-4 G9+FP and caught fire. G9+IP was classified as 90% damaged but, miraculously, both crews escaped unhurt.

(FF) Hauptmann Johannes Hager / Staffelkapitän 6./NJG 1

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five page 89

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1943 5356 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield, Hessen w/o
17 December 1944 730354 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Lage Bos at Elsloo (along the railway), Limburg w/o