Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267783

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Narrative:
Mosquito MT500: Took off at 18:25 hrs for night operation. 23/02/1945
Had an engine cut on take-off and were forced to jettison the 100 gallon wing tanks.
Returned early for technical trouble. Landing Ok at 18:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (136.428) William Pattison HONEYMAN (pilot) RAFVR- Ok
F/O (182.642) Eric Alfred Albert HARDING (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF