Incident Dornier Do 217 M-1 56135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267795

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 56135
MSN: U5+LT, gelbe T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Champsecret, Orne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Vannes airfield, Morbihan département
Narrative:
While engaged in a relocation flight (Verlegungsflug), the aircraft was intercepted by two Mustang Mk I fighter aircraft of 231 Squadron RAF which had both taken off from RAF Redhill at 14:38 hrs for a "Rhubarb" mission to the Argentan - Coutance area.

The crew could all bail out from 150 meters and survived wounded.

Sources:

231 Squadron combat report and GQM (#12-23) file; Balke, KG2, II, page 470 (via Michael Balss)
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/231_wwII.html