ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267797
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 9 June 2021 |
Time: | 08:30 UTC |
Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Sun Quest Aviation |
Registration: | ZS-OFU |
MSN: | 172-72775 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
Destination airport: | Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 9 June 2021, a pilot on-board a Cessna 172N aircraft with registration mark ZS-OFU took off from Rand Airport (FAGM) in Gauteng province with the intention to undertake circuit training. When she was on final approach for Runway 35 during her first solo circuit and while monitoring airspeed and altitude, she stated that the aircraft started to lose height rapidly. The pilot then pulled back on the control column and the stall warning sounded moments later. Thereafter, the aircraft ballooned and the pilot tried to land but the
aircraft bounced and landed nose wheel first. The aircraft sustained substantial damages, however, the pilot was not injured during the accident.
The cause of the accident was due to the pilot losing control of the aircraft because of an unstable approach during landing; this resulted in a stall. The aircraft landed hard with the nose wheel first.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
CAA S.A.
https://sqasa.co.za/gallery.htm 