Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N33022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267804

Date:Thursday 16 September 2021
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33022
MSN: 32-7540081
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T1O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Orcas Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor Airport, WA (FRD/KFHR)
Destination airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred on the return flight to the operator's home base. While en route, the engine hesitated and within seconds lost all power. The pilot turned toward land, turned the electric fuel pump to ON, and switched from left main fuel tank to the right main fuel tank. During the descent for a forced landing, the engine sputtered and lost power again. The pilot continued to land the airplane, which impacted the terrain hard in an open field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
During the airplane recovery, it was determined that both main fuel tanks were intact. A total of 8 ounces of fuel were drained from the left main fuel tank and a total of 15 gallons of fuel were drained from the right fuel tank. Postaccident examination revealed that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures to the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel system during the flight.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel system which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA363
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N33022

Location