Accident Polikarpov SPB (D) 2/1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267806

Date:Saturday 27 April 1940
Time:
Type:Polikarpov SPB (D)
Owner/operator:Polikarpov
Registration: 2/1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moscow Central Airport (Khodynka) -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moscow Central Airport (Khodynka)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and spun into the ground catching fire. The first prototype of the Polikarpov SPB (D)was on its second flight.

Sources:

https://moscsp.ru/en/pavel-golovin-golovin-pavel-georgievich-rasskazyvaet-pisatel.html