Accident Sikorsky S-38C NC79,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267807

Date:Saturday 27 April 1940
Time:12:00
Type:Sikorsky S-38C
Owner/operator:George J Daufkirch
Registration: NC79
MSN: 214-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manhasset Bay, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Washington, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft nose-dived at high speed into Manhasset Bay, flipped over on its back and sank.

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/1940/04/28/archives/3-killed-in-crash-of-plane-in-sound-caa-inspector-is-among-the.html