Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-GCOQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267811

Date:Monday 13 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Rogue River Outfitters
Registration: C-GCOQ
MSN: 18-7176
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Stewart River, 90 NM east of Mayo, YT -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stewart River, 90 NM east of Mayo, YT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Rogue River Outfitters Piper PA-18-150, on straight floats, was operating from the Stewart River, 90 NM east of Mayo, YT, with one pilot on board. During take-off from the river, the aircraft contacted the river shore and nosed over. The pilot egressed without issue and was attended to by bystanders. The 406 ELT activated and the pilot sustained no injuries.

Sources:

TSB