Accident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac C-GBHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267813

Date:Friday 3 September 2021
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBHQ
MSN: 6-2042
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near the mouth of Ashburnham Creek, Cowichan Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quamichan Lake water aerodrome (CML2), BC
Destination airport:Cowichan Lake (Honeymoon Bay), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Zenair CH601 Zodiac floatplae, kit built by Roy Swidinsky, was conducting a recreational flight from Quamichan Lake water aerodrome (CML2) to Honeymoon Bay, Cowichan Lake, British Columbia, with only the pilot on board. While landing in gusty wind conditions, the aircraft made hard contact with the left float and the surface near the mouth of Ashburnham Creek, Cowichan Lake . The right float then contacted the surface and control of the aircraft was lost. It pivoted to the right and came to an abrupt stop. The aircraft remained upright in the lake on its belly with both the left and right floats having separated from the fuselage. The pilot and local boaters attempted to tow the aircraft to shore but were unsuccessful. The aircraft remained afloat for approximately 10 minutes before sinking. The pilot received minor injuries during the egress. The aircraft's emergency locator transmitter did not activate.
The recovery team deployed diver's to the site but were unable to locate the fuselage. A sonar unit will be deployed to aid in the search.

Sources:

https://www.cheknews.ca/cowichan-lake-boaters-rush-to-rescue-pilot-of-crashed-float-plane-you-do-whatever-you-can-877955/
https://www.cowichanvalleycitizen.com/news/float-plane-crashes-into-cowichan-lake/TSB

https://myflightbook.com/logbook/public/ViewPic.aspx?r=Aircraft&k=278652&t=t_2021041616542239-914159_.jpg (photo)