Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500 F-CILE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267815

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2021
Time:
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500
Owner/operator:Planeurs d'Ille-et-Vilaine
Registration: F-CILE
MSN: SE57T24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Sulpice des Landes (LFSS) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Sulpice des Landes (LFSS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the winch take-off, the left wing made contact with the ground about ten meters after the wingtip helper let go, probably due to insufficient aileron input to counter the effect of a gust of wind coming from the right. The pilot, on an FI(S) course, who already had his hand on the release handle, immediately released the cable. This action made it possible to avoid a ground loop. The glider's trajectory deviated to the left and the glider left the runway laterally. Due to the speed reached during the take-off roll and the proximity of a fence, the pilot's actions to counter the flight path deviation to the left did not prevent the collision of the left wing with this fencing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-glaser-dirks-dg500-registered-f-cile-on-07-09-2021-at-saint-sulpice-des-landes/