Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267839

Date:Monday 2 May 1983
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nueva Segovia -   Nicaragua
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rebels reported on 3 MAY to have shot down an airplane of FAS. Exact date not reported.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 4 May 1983, p7