Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I W6539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267843

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:TTU RAF
Registration: W6539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rowbank Reservoir near Lochwinnoch, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbotsinch (Glasgow)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufort W6539 (Torpedo Training Unit) RAF Abbotsinch, 30 June 1941.
aircraft accident at Rowbank Reservoir near Loch Winnock.
Crashed in a forced landing. Three crew members died in the crash, one crew member was rescued by local farmers.
Crew:
P/O R Anne, P/O R K D Williams (RCAF), Sgt A W Stanley: killed;
Sgt H Murdock: injured;

Sources:

1.AIR81/7295
http://www.clydemuirshiel.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/Aircraft-Crashes-in-CMRP1.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=121927