Mid-air collision Accident Ryan B-1 Brougham NC5559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267850

Date:Sunday 20 October 1940
Time:
Type:Ryan B-1 Brougham
Owner/operator:J O Dockery
Registration: NC5559
MSN: 124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marianna, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Marianna, AR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision in midair with a parachutist, the parachute became entangled on the aircraft and it crashed from 500 ft out of control. The parachutist fell to his death.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/55720020/
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1940-10-21/ed-1/seq-3/#date1=10%2F18%2F1940&index=1&date2=10%2F22%2F1940&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Marianna+MARIANNA&proxdistance=5&state=&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Marianna&dateFilterType=range&page=1