Accident English Electric Canberra B(1)68 252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267851

Date:Sunday 24 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(1)68
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 252
MSN: S&H.12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lima Int'l Airport -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting an emergency landing on a farm three kilometers from airport. Capitán Barrios and Ten Tejada.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 29 August 1980, p12
Scramble
El Informador 25 August 1980, p18B