Incident Mil Mi-.. ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267852

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1988
Time:
Type:Mil Mi-..
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bocay region -   Nicaragua
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Soviet type helicopter destroyed during attack of Honduran F-5's on Sandinist Army Base in the Bocay region.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 18 March 1988, p7