Accident Rans S-20 Raven N6915G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267858

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Rans S-20 Raven
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6915G
MSN: 05170072
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Covair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth Municipal Airport (3G3), Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadworth, OH (3G3)
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH (3G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane was holding short of the runway for takeoff when he asked the pilot of an inbound helicopter to side-step to the taxiway so that the airplane could depart. The helicopter pilot reported that a side-step would have resulted in the helicopter flying directly over the airplane and that he side-stepped the helicopter toward the taxiway after clearing the airplane. An airport surveillance camera captured the airplane start the takeoff roll after the helicopter passed. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane entered a steep roll and impacted the runway. A postimpact fire ensued.
Toxicology testing of the pilot was positive for ethanol in blood, vitreous fluid, urine, gastric contents, and liver tissue. The ethanol in blood concentration (0.108 gm/dL) was associated with impairment, and alcohol consumption was fairly recent to the accident based on the concentration levels in the pilot's body.
The pilot completed building the airplane about 5 months before the accident. The engine had a history of high oil and cylinder head temperatures, which may have been a factor in the pilot's decision to depart so soon after the helicopter to reduce idling time on the ground.
Based on the available information, it is likely that the airplane encountered wake turbulence from the landing helicopter during takeoff, which resulted in the pilot's loss of control. It is likely that the pilot's impairment from ethanol contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart shortly after a landing helicopter, which resulted in an encounter with the helicopter's wake turbulence and a loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment by his recent use of ethanol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21FA426
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=6915G

Location

Media: