Accident Westland Whirlwind Mk I P7094,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267870

Date:Sunday 16 May 1943
Time:03:17
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk I
Owner/operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7094
MSN: HE-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Higher Metcombe, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF Warmwell (DNA)
Narrative:
Having been briefed for the mission the previous day (which was cancelled), P7094 finally took off at 01:05hrs on 16 May 1943 as part of a section of four for Roadstead 2, an anti-shipping strike on a convoy off Barfleur, France. It is not known how successful its bombing attacks were but, on return to the UK after a flight of some 2 hours 12 minutes, the aircraft started to behave erratically, flying between Exeter, Harrowbeer and again Exeter without any lights or having made radio contact, until finally crashing near Higher Metcombe, Devon.

The pilot, F/Lt (111980) Herbert John BLACKSHAW DFC (pilot) RAFVR, may have been concussed as a result of shell bursts from the convoy defences, and exited the crashing aircraft at very low level, but was killed when his parachute failed to deploy fully; he was found 500 yards from the aircraft wreckage.

Sources:

263 Squadron ORBs (RAF Forms 540 & 541)
Paul Doyle personal files