Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F EC-CJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267873

Date:Sunday 19 September 2021
Time:c. 14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-CJV
MSN: 28-7425246
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near León Airport (LEN/LELN) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Destination airport:León Airport (LEN/LELN)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine stall when it was in the vicinity of León Airport, with no possibility of reaching it. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing off the field, crashing into some bushes.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the other two occupants sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was significantly damaged.
The damaged aircraft was taking part in the Raid del centenario de la creación en 1920.

Causes / Contributing Factors
The cause of the accident was an emergency off-field landing due to lack of fuel supply to the engine.
Contributing factors are considered to be:
- Poor flight planning on the ground.
- Inadequate flight management.
It is considered as a contributing factor to the severity of the injuries:
- Lack of adherence to emergency procedures.
- The condition of the fastening screw of the seat belt anchorage to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-043/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.leonoticias.com/leon/accidente-avioneta-leon-virgen-camino-20210919164144-nt.html?ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.nl%2F
https://www.lanuevacronica.com/tres-heridos-al-estrellarse-una-avioneta-en-la-base-aerea-de-la-virgen-del-camino
https://www.elnortedecastilla.es/leon/tres-heridos-aterrizaje-20210919174632-nt.html
https://noticiascyl.elespanol.com/t/3165613/leon-sucesos-leon-tres-heridos-aterrizaje-emergencia-estrellarse-avioneta-virgen-camino
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-043-2021
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/15402_1225999141.jpg (photo)