Accident Chaika L-42M (L-142) RA-1815G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267881

Date:Thursday 16 September 2021
Time:18:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic L4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chaika L-42M (L-142)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1815G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sovetsky -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The L-42M seaplane crashed in a swamp, killing both occupants.

Conclusion
Most likely, the cause of the accident with RA-1815G was the loss of control over the aircraft's spatial position while flying in inadequate weather conditions.
The most likely contributing factors were:
- pilot's lack of experience and skills to perform maneuvers using only basic piloting instruments provided by FAP-147;
- insufficient analysis of weather information when making decisions for the flight and during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/belyy-lebed-ra-1815g-16-09-2021/
https://ria.ru/20210918/samolet-1750680859.html
https://reaa.ru/threads/16-09-2021-xmao-katastrofa-gidrosamoleta-belyj-lebed-ra-1815g.99155/
https://russianplanes.net/slg
Final report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/a06/smoajvby4sr2puyxpkrpdpnj8qq2d2wl/report_ra-1815g.pdf