Incident Cessna 182 Skylane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267886

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cocowisplini, Puerto Lempira, Gracias a Dios -   Honduras
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt Cessna plane was found by Honduran law enforcement officers in Cocowisplini, Puerto Lempira, Gracias a Dios. It likely had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.latribuna.hn/2021/09/19/aseguran-narcoavioneta-incinerada-en-gracias-a-dios/
https://proceso.hn/aseguran-narcoavioneta-incinerada-en-gracias-a-dios-2/

Media: