Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 171565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267896

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:8./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 171565
MSN: blaue 5 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoxfeld (1 km south of), Borken, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirchhellen airfield (base)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Aerial combat with P-51 Mustang aircraft of the 4th Fighter Group USAAF; crashed after taking hits in the cockpit.

The aircraft had taken off for a Jabo-Jagd operation in the Liège - Aachen - Mönchengladbach area flying in Staffelverband.

(FF) Unteroffizier Gross, Helmut

Sources:

Personalverluste-JG26 (290); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, page 351
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 739235 2./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Zwijnaarde, Ghent, East Flanders w/o