Accident Heinkel He 111H ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267901

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:17:27-35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H
Owner/operator:12./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dijon-Longvic Airfield, Côte-d'Or 21 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dijon-Longvic airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
Flying in a formation of three Heinkels, intercepted by Wing Commander Goodman DFC & Flying Officer Thomas of 151 Squadron RAF, flying a Mosquito NF Mk XIII from RAF Predannack in England.

The aircraft fell away steeply on fire.

Sources:

Simon Parry, KG55 loss list
151 Sqn combat report and gun camera films (via Michael Balss)
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/151_wwII.html
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf