Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267903

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2021
Time:11:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GGP
MSN: 35829/3076
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Porto Seguro Airport, BA (BPS/SBPS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G31602, a Boeing 737-8EH, had taken off from São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport (GRU) when the crew noted a change in the no.1 (left) engine (CFM56-7B27) parameters. It was decided to turn back to GRU. The landing was uneventful. The aircraft sustained minor damage.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on September 11.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g31602#2912c9e4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 January 2021 PR-GGP Gol Transportes Aéreos 0 São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) min
Bird strike