Mid-air collision Accident Akaflieg München Mü13 D-3 1544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267905

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Akaflieg München Mü13 D-3
Owner/operator:Segelflugschule Gelnhausen
Registration: 1544
MSN: WL-XII-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gründau, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gelnhausen airfield, Hessen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with a Junkers Ju 88 G-1 of Stab II./NJG 3 which was engaged in a test flight (Werkstattflug).

(FF) Uffz. Schreiber, Hans / killed

Crew Ju 88:
(FF) Hptm. Willis, Falk / killed
(Bf) Uffz. Möller, Heinz / bailed out, slight injuries

Sources:

GQM-Schulen (Michael Balss); Sauer, Kinzigtal, pages 60-62
Google Maps