Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N4977G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267920

Date:Sunday 19 September 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4977G
MSN: 17273524
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada County Airport (KGOO/GOO), Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nevada County Airport (KGOO), CA
Destination airport:Nevada County Airport (KGOO), CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing Touch and Go's, the aircraft landed long and experienced a runway overrun on Rwy 25 at Nevada County Airport (KGOO/GOO), Grass Valley, California.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.theunion.com/news/local-pilot-survives-plane-crash-at-nevada-county-airport/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:7310263862000::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:20-SEP-21,CESSNA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4977G
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a62d6d&lat=39.243&lon=-121.041&zoom=12.2&showTrace=2021-09-19×tamp=1632090213
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4977G