Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267924

Date:Thursday 30 December 1943
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK376: Took off at 17:53 hrs for training flight /Bullseye exercise. 30/12/1943
Returned early on account of engine trouble. Landing Ok at 18:55 hrs.
Crew:
Lt.(A) Frank RICHARDS (pilot) FAA RN - OK
Lt.(A) M.J. BARING (nav.) FAA RN - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF