ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267934
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-SEP-2021 |
Time: | c 07:20 UTC |
Type: | Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1023N |
MSN: | 18-1889 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Pavullo nel Frignano Airport (LIDP) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Mantova-Cittą di Curtatone Airfield |
Destination airport: | Pavullo Airport (LIDP) |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub (N1023N) and a Cessna F172L (I-ACMQ) were involved in a serious airprox incident while on approach to Pavullo nel Frignano Airport (LIDP) in Italy.
The Piper was on final approach to the runway when it was overtaken by the Cessna, that passed in front of the Piper at very close proximity. The Piper pilot performed a go around and landed safely after a second approach.
Sources:
https://ansv.it/inconveniente-grave-a-pavullo-nel-frignano/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10291858
Media: