Incident Ekolot KR-030 Topaz D-MEDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267943

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2021
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot KR-030 Topaz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MEDX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff the ultralight overshot the runway into a fence at Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM).
The pilot was not injured

Sources:

https://www.waltroper-zeitung.de/marl/flieger-kracht-beim-start-gegen-zaun-w-11000072655/
https://www.stimberg-zeitung.de/marl/flieger-kracht-beim-start-gegen-zaun-w1676626-10000067417/?amp

Media: