Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267945

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wateringbury, 2 miles south of RAF West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL182: At returning from training flight crashed in Wateringbury at 12:00 hrs. 30/11/1943
Engine caugth fire. Pilot made good crash landing in a small firing.
Crew:
Lt. (????) PRICHARD (pilot) FAA RN - Ok
F/Lt (103.517) Geoffrey Edgecombe BENNETT DFC (instr. nav.) RAFVR - OK
P/O (145.041) George Harold VAUX (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Bristol Beaufighjter production list
3.OBR 96 Sqdn RAF