Incident Embraer EMB-720D Minuano (PA-32-301) PT-VNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267951

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720D Minuano (PA-32-301)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VNH
MSN: 720285
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cruzeiro do Sul International Airport (CZS/SBSZ), AC -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a violent storm at Cruzeiro do Sul International Airport (CZS/SBSZ), Acre, a hangar collapsed. An Embraer EMB-720D Minuano (PA-32-301) was substantially damaged and a Robinson R66 Turbine was destroyed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2021/09/21/temporal-derruba-cobertura-de-hangar-em-cima-de-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-e-helicoptero-em-cruzeiro-do-sul-no-ac.ghtml
https://3dejulhonoticias.com.br/2021/09/21/video-forte-temporal-derruba-hangar-sobre-aviao-e-helicoptero-e-causou-estragos-em-varios-pontos-da-cidade-de-cruzeiro-do-sul/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTVNH&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

https://www.planepictures.net/a/91/67/1266057449.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2019 PT-VNH Private 0 Campo de Boi Airport (SNBV), Ipixuna, AM sub