Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267960

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1944
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Odiham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito MM469: Took off at 18:05 for Anti Diver Patrol over English Chanell and North Sea. 15/11/1944
Return early with engine trouble. Landing Ok at 19:50hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) J. DUNN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) S. REDFERN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF