Accident IAR SA 316B Alouette III H-233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267966

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2021
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Forca Aérea Populair de Angola (FAPA/DAA)
Registration: H-233
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kapilongo, Benguela -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lobito Airport (FNLB)
Destination airport:Lubango Airport (SDD/FNUB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Forca Aérea Populair de Angola (FAPA/DAA) Sud Aviation SA 316B Alouette III crashed in Benguela under unknown circumstances.
Two crew members died in the crash and two crew members were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://africa.cgtn.com/2021/09/22/two-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-angola/
https://www.voaportugues.com/a/queda-de-helic%C3%B3ptero-da-for%C3%A7a-a%C3%A9rea-de-angola-faz-dois-mortos-em-benguela-/6240991.html
https://www.jornaldeangola.ao/ao/noticias/queda-de-helicoptero-provoca-duas-mortes-em-benguela/
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/iar316.php