Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3419S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267975

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2003
Time:4:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3419S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3133 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Rohunta, Athol, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turners Falls Airport
Destination airport:KORE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 4:23 P.M., a Cessna 182G, registration N3419, slammed into Lake Rohunta in Athol. One witness says that the plane's engine completely stalled whilst on a "modified right base" for runway 34. The pilot survived with major injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://planecrashmap.com/plane/ma/N3419S/