Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) YV-C-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267995

Date:Monday 14 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana (LAV)
Registration: YV-C-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off due to engine failure. A stewardess suffered fractures. The passengers were also injured. The left side of the aircraft was "completely shattered".

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 15 April 1952, p2