Accident Christen A-1 Husky N2923W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267997

Date:Thursday 23 September 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2923W
MSN: 1035
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:7350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying Cloud Airport (FCM/KFCM), Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (MIC)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had landed at his destination airport in his tailwheel-equipped airplane and was turning off the runway onto the taxiway when the airplane's right wing dipped and struck the runway. The airplane subsequently ground looped, nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot also reported that the degree and speed of the turn resulted in the wing striking the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA451
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2923W

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 2024 N2923W Private 0 Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC) min

Location