ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268018
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 31 August 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 21 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NS884 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground B.17 Carpiquet, Normandy. -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
Destination airport: | B.17 Carpiquet |
Narrative:Mosquito NS884: Took off at 23:40 hrs for night Intruder mission. 30/08/1944
Engine damaged by flak. Forced landing at 01:55 hrs B.17 Carpiquet. 31/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (O.????) R.M. SEAGE (pilot) USAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1478682) Arnold HALLIDAY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF